WPT Prime Cyprus: Ivelin Kolev’s Incredible Comeback Goes Into History Books

pessi-lamm
1 hour ago
Pessi Lamm 1 hour ago
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Ivelin Kolev won the WPT Prime Cyprus 2026 Main Event after starting the final table with just 11 big blinds.
  • Kolev claimed a $171,600 prize and a seat at the WPT World Championship in Las Vegas.
  • His victory was marked by several pivotal hands and strategic all-ins at the final table.
From just 11 big blinds to a $171,600 payday! velin Kolev survived the danger zone, took down the WPT Prime Cyprus Main Event, and booked his ticket to Las Vegas. Poker is a cruel game, until it isn't. (credit: World Poker Tour)
The comeback story of the year might belong to Bulgarian poker pro Ivelin Kolev, who managed to crawl out of an 11-big-blind hole at the final table and eventually lift the championship trophy with a $171,600 payday.

Kolev outlasted a field of 953 entries in the $1,100 Main Event, held October 15-19 at Chamada Prestige Hotel & Spa in Northern Cyprus. From the incredible comeback Kolev also received a $10,400 seat to the WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas this December.

WPT Prime Cyprus 2026 Stats

StatisticDetails
DatesOctober 15-19, 2026
Main Event buy-in$1,100
Total entries953
ChampionIvelin Kolev
Winner's prize$171,600
Runner-upSaid Tahar
Runner-up prize$100,000
Third placeJoseph El Khoury
Third-place prize$74,000
Official data from World Poker Tour.

Kolev's Critical Comeback Hands

  • A seven keeps him alive: With six players left, Kolev was down to 11 big blinds at the break. Soon after, he moved all-in for 1.825 million chips with Q♣7♠ against Johan Storakers' A♦6♥. The flop came 9♣7♦2♦, pairing Kolev's seven and giving him a crucial double-up.
  • Pocket aces deliver another blow: Kolev picked up A♣A♠ against Storakers' 9♥9♣ and won another major pot. The board ran K♥10♥8♠6♣Q♣, leaving Storakers in trouble.
  • Pocket fives seal the knockout: Storakers made his move with A♦6♥, but Kolev called with 5♦5♠. The board came Q♦10♠4♥J♠4♠, and Kolev's pair held up. Storakers collected $42,500 for fifth place.
  • Queen-jack sends Christodoulo packing: Kolev moved all-in with Q♠J♥, and Andreas Christodoulo called with 5♥5♦. A J♦10♥7♣4♣8♣runout gave Kolev a pair of jacks and ended Christodoulo's run in fourth place for $56,000.
  • A monster river shove: Three-handed, Kolev held 9♥8♦ against Joseph El Khoury's 9♣6♣. The 7♣6♥5♦ flop gave Kolev the nut straight. After betting the turn, he shoved 17.55 million on the 10♣ river, forcing El Khoury to fold.
  • A ten ends El Khoury's run: Kolev moved all-in with Q♠10♦, and El Khoury called with K♠4♣. The turn brought a ten, giving Kolev the lead, and he went on to eliminate El Khoury in third place for $74,000.
  • A seven-high straight claims the title: In the final hand, Said Tahar called Kolev's river shove with Q♠3♥on a board of 10♣7♣5♣Q♥3♠, giving him two pair. Kolev showed 6♦4♠for a seven-high straight, securing the title and a $171,600 prize package.

WPT Prime Cyprus Final Table Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1stIvelin Kolev$171,600*
2ndSaid Tahar$100,000
3rdJoseph El Khoury$74,000
4thAndreas Christodoulo$56,000
5thJohan Storakers$42,500
6thBora Kurtulus$32,000
7thSergiu Cornea$24,800
8thIsmail Yagci$19,300

What's Next on the WPT Calendar?

The tour heads to Bay 101 Shooting Star in California and WPT Seoul before the WPT World Championship festival takes over Las Vegas in December. WPT Prime Taiwan is scheduled to open the 2027 season in January.

Want to take your own shot at a WPT title? Check out our WPT Global promo code page to explore online qualifiers for selected live events. Satellite routes, buy-ins, and promotions vary by tournament.

You can also boost your bankroll by playing CanadianPoker's $1 buy-in $150 GTD tournament.

More WPT Poker News

Upcoming Events