QQPK Bot Scandal: 893 Accounts Banned as the Investigation Continues

pessi-lamm
2 hours ago
Pessi Lamm 2 hours ago
Share this article
Or copy link
  • QQPK confirmed a large-scale cheating syndicate after an independent probe.
  • 893 accounts have been banned and a $300,000 compensation fund set up.
  • Investigators say thousands of suspicious accounts might still be active.
QQPK’s alleged bot army is under fire, with 893 accounts banned and a $300,000 compensation fund announced. But independent researchers say the scandal could be much bigger.
After an independent research team uncovered suspicious activity on a massive scale, poker site QQPK confirmed the existence of a cheating syndicate. So far, 893 accounts have been permanently banned, and a $300,000 compensation fund has been established.

However, MTT Data Review, the team behind the investigation, says those 893 bans only scratch the surface, with thousands of suspected accounts potentially involved and still active in the QQPK bot scandal.

QQPK Scandal Numbers

Investigation findingReported figure
Accounts flagged in the original report2,587
Hands analysed in the original dataset25.4 million
Suspected bot nicknames in later research11,469
Player-hands allegedly involving bots in later research17.5 million of 24 million
Accounts permanently banned by QQPK893
Additional accounts under restricted monitoring2,020
Compensation fund announced by QQPK$300,000

QQPK Bot Scandal 2026: Timeline

  • Oct 9, The first investigation: Researchers flagged 2,587 suspected bot accounts, reporting suspicious betting patterns and a 138,705 BB surplus above expected all-in results. They questioned game integrity, but did not prove RNG manipulation.
  • Oct 10, QQPK starts freezing accounts: QQPK said it began restricting suspicious accounts before receiving the full external list, claiming its own monitoring had already detected problems.
  • Oct 11, QQPK challenges the data: The operator argued that duplicate hand histories and sampling issues exaggerated the statistical findings.
  • Oct 13, 724 accounts banned: QQPK announced its first major crackdown, permanently banning 724 accounts for automated play and other serious violations.
  • Oct 15, 893 bans and $300K compensation: QQPK confirmed a collusion syndicate sharing real-time hole-card information. The total reached 893 permanent bans, with another 2,020 accounts monitored and a $300,000 compensation fund announced.
  • Oct 15, MTT Data Review expands the suspected list: A separate analysis flagged 11,469 suspected bot nicknames and estimated that 17.5 million of 24 million player-hands involved bots. These remain researcher estimates, not confirmed bot counts.
  • Oct 16 onwards, 6,600 nicknames allegedly still active: MTT Data Review claimed around 6,600 listed nicknames appeared in fresh hand histories after the crackdown. The researcher also reported a sudden disappearance of their previously distinctive limping strategy, suggesting possible behavioural changes (is the bot army still active and evolving?).

Where Are We Now?

QQPK says it has banned 893 accounts and set up a $300,000 compensation fund. But MTT Data Review claims around 6,600 suspected nicknames appeared in fresh hand histories after the crackdown, with their usual limping strategy suddenly disappearing.

So the ban hammer has dropped, but questions remain about how many accounts were involved, whether the problem is under control, and why the playing patterns changed. 

There's still no public proof of an inside job or rigged RNG. Investigation continues.


Can Facial Verification Help Prevent Poker Cheating?

Bot armies, RTA scandals, third-party cheat programs. The latest controversies make you wonder: is online poker still safe when the cheats are getting more sophisticated?

Poker platforms are constantly updating their security, while new ideas like facial scans aim to verify that the player behind the screen is actually who they claim to be. It's a bit 1984-ish, but it could make cheating harder.

One example is Raize Poker, which uses mandatory face scans and live dealers.

Of course, facial verification is no silver bullet, especially as AI keeps getting better at fooling security systems. But online poker needs new ideas if it wants to restore trust and protect game integrity.

We'll keep following the QQPK scandal and report on the latest developments. Stay tuned.

More Poker Industry News

Upcoming Events